Privacy Policy

Issued: 29th September 2019

Please also refer to the German version of this Privacy Policy. Exclusive place of jurisdiction: Germany.

Contens

  • Introduction

  • Responsible persons

  • Processing of data

  • Applicable law

  • Data security

  • Data transfer to outside the EEA

  • Cookies

  • Contact

  • Webhosting

  • Onlinemarketing

  • Deleting data

  • Changes to this policy

  • Your rights

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how we collect and process the data - "personal information" you provide to us. Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified, contacted or described. This includes information that you tell us, what we learn from you and the choices you make about the marketing you want us to send to you. This policy explains how we do this, what your rights are and how the law protects you.

Responsible persons

The following chart shows which data we collect, why we collect it and how we process the data:

Data we collect:

  • Identity data – name, date of birth, gender, photograph or video

  • Personal data – photograph or video

  • Contact data – billing address, delivery address, email address or telephone numbers

  • Technical data – internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website

  • Usage data – information about how you use our website, products and services

People we collect data of:

  • clients

  • communication partner

  • user - visitors of our websites and online presentations

Processing of the data

  • analysis of website visits

  • marketing

  • communication

  • measurement of conversion

  • profiling

  • remarketing

  • tracking

  • service

Sharing data:

We may share your personal information with any of the following organisations, for the purpose of providing the services which you have enquired from us:

  • Our retailers and stockists if necessary

  • Courier and shipping/haulage companies

  • Public regulators or authorities

  • Companies that we have a joint venture or cooperation agreement with

Third party organisations that provide applications/functionality, data processing or IT services to us. For example, we use third parties to help provide, run and manage our IT systems and customer analytics. These include providers of IT services, cloud-based software as services providers, data analysis, security and storage service.

You can find details of how these third parties use your personal information by looking at their privacy policies, all of which should be available on the relevant websites, or on request.
We require all organisations who we share your data with to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow any of our service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Applicable law

We process the data we collect in accordance with the current version of GDPR. Additional national regulations are taken into account.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data transfer to outside the EEA

The EEA is the European Economic Area, which consists of the EU Members States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. If we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we have to tell you. Countries outside the EEA may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence if you live in the EEA; however, our collection, storage and use of your personal information will at all times continue to be governed by this policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies log your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device. They also allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

  • We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

  • We also use cookies to ensure the contact form works correctly.

  • Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not and ensuring certain features work correctly. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Contact

If you are contacting us your personal information will be processed by our responsible persons. Processing is limited to the necessary amount basing on your enquiry and the means we have to take.

When answering your enquiries we need to process the following data: Identity, personal and contact data.

Failing to provide personal data:

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

Webhosting

We use the service of a third party webhosting company Wix. Please refer to the data security information provided by Wix: Hostingplattform für Websites; Service: Wix.com ltd., Tel Aviv, 500 Terry A. Francois Boulevard, San Francisco, California 94158, USA; Website: https://www.wix.com; Datenschutzerklärung: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnbGAAS&status=Active.

 

Onlinemarketing

We may use your identity and contact information to tell you about relevant products or services.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest to do so.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time – you just need to contact us, or use the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside our group of companies for marketing purposes. You can ask a third party company to stop sending you marketing messages at any time, by adjusting your marketing preferences in relation to that company or by using the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of purchasing our products or services or any other transaction between you and us.

Marketing service used:

 

Deleting data

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are our customer.

After you stop being a customer, because you have stopped regularly purchasing our products, we may keep your personal information for so long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including, for one of the following reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints from you

  • To ensure our lifetime guarantee can be fulfilled

  • To maintain our records

  • To comply with laws applicable to us

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘issued’ date at the top of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Your rights

Accoring to Art. 15 bis 18 und 21 DS-GVO you have the right to:

  • Tell us if you want us to stop using your personal information
    You have the right to:

    • object to our use of your personal information (known as the right to object); or

    • ask us to delete the personal information (known as the right to erasure); or

    • request the restriction of processing; or

    • ask us to stop using it if there is no need for us to use it (known as the right to be forgotten).

There may be legal reasons why we need to keep or use your data, which we will tell you if you exercise one of the above rights.

  • Withdraw your Consent
    You can withdraw your consent to us using your personal information at any time. Please contact us at enquiries@saddlerybrandsinternational.com if you want to withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

  • Request a transfer of data
    You may ask us to transfer your personal information to a third party. This right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Get a copy of the information we hold
    You can ask us for a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, by writing to us at enquiries@saddlerybrandsinternational.com. This is known as a data subject access request. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data unless we believe that your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In such circumstances, we can charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month and in that case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  • Tell us if the information we hold is incorrect
    You have the right to question any information we hold about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us at enquiries@saddlerybrandsinternational.com if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it.

  • Make a complaint
    Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by contacting us at enquiries@saddlerybrandsinternational.com.
    If you are in the EU, you also have a right to complain to the local data protection regulator in your country of residence (in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details you can find at www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the relevant EU regulator so please contact us in the first instance.

 

© 2019 HT Sattel, Bad Harzburg, Germany

Erstellt mit Wix.com